CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Timothy Ruane
Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
3600 W. Lake Drive
Glenview, IL 60026

RE: The tariff classification of FasCaps from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ruane:

In your letter dated March 1, 2010, on behalf of ITW Paslode, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as FasCaps, a product consisting of staples and plastic caps packaged together for retail sale. The FasCaps will be used to install roof felt and house wrap in residential building applications. Each package contains 1680 steel staples in strips and 1680 round plastic caps. The FasCaps are designed for use with the CS150 CapStapler, a handheld staple gun.

The applicable subheading for the FasCaps will be 8305.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for staples in strips, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division